United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 10.41a(a)(1) also authorizes the Commissioner of CBP to designate other items as IITs. To this latter end, § 10.41a(a)(3) provides that “instruments of international traffic” includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a “container” as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers.

Once designated as IITs, these items may be released without entry or the payment of duty, subject to the provisions of § 10.41a. In this regard, for example, § 10.41a(a)(2) makes clear that accessories or equipment that are imported separately and intended for installation in “any container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the deposit of duty if the person making the entry or withdrawal from warehouse files a declarationthat the accessory or equipment is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the importer of theaccessory, or equipment had the declared intention at the time of importation.” See also, subheading 9803.00.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.

To qualify as an IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1322(a) and the regulations promulgated pursuant thereto (19 CFR 10.41 et seq.), an article must be used as a container or holder.