United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (d) Is alleged to involve questions which the Headquarters Office, United States Customs Service, refused to consider in the form of a request for internal advice pursuant to §177.11(b)(5) of this chapter.

In this matter, AFR was properly accorded because the decision against which the protest was filed involves matters previously ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts but facts are alleged or legal arguments presented which were not considered at the time of the original ruling. Protestant also complied with the requirements of 19 CFR §174.25 and, in that process, provided a “a statement of any facts or additional legal arguments, not part of the record, upon which the protesting party relies .”