United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] United States (CAFC Appeal No. 2007-1028). While the issue in that case is the classification of certain wearing apparel incorporating holiday motifs under heading 9505, HTSUSA, we believe that determinations made in that case may be applicable to the classification of hats and other articles worn on the body.

Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Section 177.7(a) reads in pertinent part: “[N]o ruling letter will be issued in any instance in which it appears contrary to the sound administration of the Customs and related laws to do so.” Additionally, Section 177.7(b) reads in pertinent part:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom.

In light of the pending case cited above, we find that we cannot issue a decision on the AFR in Protest No. 4701-06-100691 at this time. Consequently, we are temporarily returning the AFR to your office pending conclusion of the case cited above.

HOLDING: