NY R05143

November 28, 2006

CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:102 R05143

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Liss Global
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of an axial fan from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated October 30, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is described as an “SSF iFan”, item number 1269CTR. The fan is a handheld type, battery-operated axial fan with a lanyard for carrying and a foldout stand for tabletop use. Descriptive information was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the fan will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,