NY R05127

November 16, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112 R05127

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.90.9000

Justine Bacani
Customs Specialist
Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc.
6400 Katella Ave.
Cypress, CA 90630-5208

RE: The tariff classification of a combination fuel level and water temperature gauge assembly from Japan

Dear Ms Bacani:

In your letter dated October 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is the Combination Fuel Level and Water Temperature Gauge assembly (Part # 81543). This part is comprised of two separate gauges, one for the fuel level and one for the water temperature. These two gauges are mounted side by side on one display panel and each gauge uses a rotary dial to communicate to the user the level of fuel in a vehicle’s tank and the temperature of the water in a vehicle’s radiator. This assembly will be inserted into a common housing along with the speedometer, tachometer and other electronically controlled instruments during the manufacture of an automobile’s instrument panel.

As imported, the combination gauge assembly does not incorporate the actual temperature or fluid measuring apparatus. These gauges merely serve as the display mechanism for the water temperature and fuel level measuring systems.

The applicable subheading for the Combination Fuel Level and Water Temperature Gauge assembly (Part # 81543) will be 8531.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus other than those of heading 8512 or 8530; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other ". The rate of duty will be 1.3%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,