NY R05092

October 30, 2006

CLA-2-56:RR:E:NC:N3:351 R05092

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.3500, 5607.50.4000

Jodi L. Flynn
Kamino International Transport Inc.
754 Post America Suite 250
Grapevine, TX 75052

RE: The tariff classification of nylon rope from Australia

Dear Ms. Flynn:

In your letter dated October 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Easy Gardener Products, Inc., of Waco, Texas.

The item in question is identified as a nylon rope. You state that the rope is 100% nylon, is packaged as 25 meters, and the construction is twisted or braided. It is packaged with a 3” curved plastic needle that can be used to lace the cording to attach a “shade/windbreak” fabric to a metal post or frame. The rope and needle packaged together form a set for tariff purposes, with the essential character imparted by the rope.

The applicable subheading for the nylon rope packaged with the needle, if the rope is of twisted construction, will be 5607.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for twine, cordage, rope and cable; of other synthetic fibers; not braided or plaited; other. The general rate of duty will be 19.9 cents per kg + 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading, if the rope is of braided construction, will be 5607.50.4000, HTSUS, which provides for twine, cordage . . . whether or not plaited or braided . . . of other synthetic fibers . . . other. The duty rate will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,