NY R05006

October 19, 2006

CLA-2-90:RR:E:NC:N1:105 R05006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.8080

Ms. Mandi M. Milks
Norcross Marine Products, Inc.
6881 Kingspointe Pkway, Suite 8
Orlando, FL 32819

RE: The tariff classification of an Infrared Marine Thermometer from China

Dear Ms. Milks:

In your letter dated October 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

You state, “The Infrared Marine Thermometer SP (IR101SP) delivers instant temperature reading of any surface with one handed operation. Aim at the target with the integrated laser pointer and press the measure button. It measures temperatures from 0 to 400F.”

The laser pointer is used only to assist the user in realizing what surface area’s temperature is being measured and does no measuring.

Harmonized System Explanatory Note B-5 to 9025 includes electrical and radiation thermometers.

The applicable subheading for the Infrared Marine Thermometer SP will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other” Thermometers, not combined with other instruments. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,