NY R05002

October 11, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:N1:113 R05002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of tablecloth clamps from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated October 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of two sets of tablecloth clips made of stainless steel (item number C038ZA00898). The clips will be used indoors or outdoors to hold tablecloths in place. Each set contains four clips, and is available in either a heart or a flower design.

The applicable subheading for the tablecloth clamps will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,