NY R04982

October 20, 2006

CLA-2-14:RR:E:NC:2:228 R04982

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a turkey decoration from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated September 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A description and a picture were submitted with your request. The item is a decorative figure of a turkey, measuring 6 inches tall and 7.5 inches wide. A polyfoam body, covered with paper, provides the shape. Dried twigs represent the tail, and sections of pinecones represent wings. The picture provided shows artificial leaves, artificial berries, feathers, and red colored rope adorn the turkey.

The applicable subheading for the turkey decoration will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or includedother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is expected to be amended effective 1/1/07. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes has been sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. Upon the expiration of sixty legislative days, in the absence of Congressional action, the recommended changes will become law. Accordingly based on that recommendation, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 1404.90.90 under the 2007 Harmonized Tariff Schedule. Under the circumstances, this classification under the 2007 tariff is advisory only.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,