NY R04957

October 4, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:E:NC:N3:353 R04957

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corp.
470 Riverside St.
Portland, ME 04103

RE: The tariff classification of an emergency vest from China.

Dear Ms. Jewett:

In your letter dated September 25, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted picture is that of style HR-EM102, an emergency vest made of knit 100% polyester fabric with reflective strips across the mid section. The vest has a full front opening with a hook and loop closure.

      The applicable subheading for the emergency vest will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,