NY R04951

October 2, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:MM:109 R04951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8518.40.2000

Mr. Daniel Santell
Q Strategies
5 Charlotte Road
Barnes, London
SW13 9QJ
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of a mosquito ultrasonic teenage-crowd dispersal system from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Santell:

In your letter dated September 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a mosquito ultrasonic teenage-crowd dispersal system. The mosquito ultrasonic teenage-crowd dispersal system is an ultra sonic sound device that can only be heard by teenagers and is to be used as a deterrent security device to keep teenagers from areas where they are not allowed. The device emits a tone in the frequency range of 17.5 kHz to 18.2 kHz (17,500 Hz to 18,200 Hz). It is basically a small speaker with the dimensions of 127 mm x 100 mm x 110 mm. It has automatic ambient noise control that keeps the volume at 5 to 8 dB above the local ambient noise. The device runs on 12-volt alternating current (AC) power.

The applicable subheading for the mosquito ultrasonic teenage-crowd dispersal system will be 8518.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Audio-frequency electric amplifiers.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,