NY R04903

October 11, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:N1:113 R04903

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Kenneth Kyo Kim
K & G Customs Service, Inc.
361 Bonnie Lane
Suite 101
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of cable cleats from South Korea

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated September 14, 2006, on behalf of International Cable Consortium, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a number of stainless steel cable cleats. The cleats, models STST-262 and STST-535, are hardware of triangular shape used inside wind turbines. In your letter, you suggest that the cleats be classified in heading 7308, HTSUS, as parts of structures. Cable cleats do not form parts of structures, and are more similar to the exemplars of heading 7326, HTSUS, as listed in the Explanatory Notes to the HTS.

The applicable subheading for the cable cleats will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,