NY R04866

September 13, 2006

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R04866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900

Ms. Nora A. Becker
Powerwave Technologies, Inc.
1801 E. St. Andrew place
Santa Ana, CA 92705

RE: The tariff classification of radio telephonic base station cabinets.

Dear Ms. Becker:

In your letter dated September 8, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a radiotelephonic base station cabinet designed to house radiotelephonic equipment. It comes in three varying configurations as 4, 7 and 9 bay enclosures. These base station cabinets enable radiotelephonic network providers to house all necessary equipment and protect the equipment from the elements. The cabinets are made of metal and are exclusively designed to house such equipment. They can be used on the ground or on roofs of buildings depending upon the network provider’s radiotelephonic configuration.

The applicable subheading for the radiotelephonic base station cabinets will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,