NY R04741

September 7, 2006

CLA-2-35:RR:E:NC:SP:237 R04741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301

RE: Tariff classification of a 6-pack of cyanoacrylate adhesive filled tubes from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated August 25, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a 6-pack of cyanoacrylate adhesive filled tubes retail packed in a clear blister pack on a printed paperboard backing (approximately 3 grams).

The applicable subheading for the 6-pack of cyanoacrylate adhesive filled tubes retail packed and weighing approximately 3 grams will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kilogram: other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, Administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 1200 Pennsylvania, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., telephone (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity