NY R04652

August 30, 2006

CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 R04652

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0015

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a chrome tension pole shower caddy from China.

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated August 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as a Chrome Tension Pole Shower Caddy, SKU #1011485. The item consists of a steel tension pole that expands up to nine feet high. Attached to the pole are one deep and three shallow steel wire baskets designed to organize bath essentials and sundries. The baskets can be positioned at different heights along the pole. All components of the unit feature heavy-duty construction and are crafted with a rust resistant chrome-plated finish. The Chrome Tension Pole Shower Caddy may be used in stall showers or on the edge of a bathtub. You have submitted a photograph of the item with your request.

The applicable subheading for the Chrome Tension Pole Shower Caddy will be 9403.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Household: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,