NY R04649

August 23, 2006

CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 R04649

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of White Grid Stacking Shelves from China.

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated August 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as White Grid Stacking Shelves. The shelves are constructed of vinyl-coated steel wire with a patented stacking mechanism and are designed to be placed on the floor or ground. They will be available in the following styles:

SKU# 345082 29.25 x 12.5 x 15.625 jumbo white stacking shelf SKU# 345030 23.625 x 16 x 12 large stacking shelf SKU# 345040 23.75 x 10 x 7.5 long stacking shelf SKU# 345050 ¾ x 7 x 6 small stacking shelf SKU# 345080 29.25 x 17.25 x 15.625 jumbo large stacking shelf SKU# 345081 20.25 x 17.25 x 15.625 jumbo corner stacking shelf SKU# 345010 19 x 12 x 8 medium stacking shelf

The applicable subheading for the White Grid Stacking Shelves will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,