NY R04628

August 31, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:113 R04628

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of an electrical deep fryer from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated August 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Cool Touch Deep Fryer, item A014AA00060. The fryer is has a 1.5-liter capacity, a thermostat, a removable lid and a nonstick pan.

The applicable subheading for the deep fryer will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,