NY R04606

August 28, 2006

CLA-2-82:RR:E:NC:N1:118 R04606

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030

Ms. Janna Steidl
Associated Merchandising Corporation
33 South Sixth Street
Minneapolis, MN 55402

RE: The tariff classification of a “Sommelier’s Tool” from France.

Dear Ms. Steidl:

In your letter dated August 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you describe is a wood-handled multi-functional sommelier’s tool with folding stainless steel bottle-opener, corkscrew, and small folding cutting blade.

The applicable subheading for the “Sommelier’s Tool” will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades, pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3 cents each + 5.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,