NY R04566

August 11, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 R04566

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Jamie Castellanos
Import Manager
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a hanging organizer from China

Dear Mr. Castellanos:

In your letter dated August 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is identified as a 100% canvas door organizer (Doorganizer - SKU# 10034978), which includes a metal clip. Based on photographs of the item that you have sent us, it is intended to be suspended from a doorknob. You state that it can be used to hold keys, eyeglasses, palmheld devices, and envelopes.

The applicable subheading for the hanging organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,