NY R04551

August 31, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112 R04551

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050

Toni L. Garcia
Compliance Manager,
Emerson Tool Company
8100 W. Florissant Rd.
Bldg. T
St. Louis, MO 63136-1417

RE: The tariff classification of an indicator from Taiwan and China

Dear Ms. Garcia,

In your letter dated August 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is the Dirty Filter Indicator. It is an airflow-sensing, electromechanical part of a Wet/Dry vacuum cleaner that indicates, by color, when the vacuum cleaner’s filter will no longer perform its function adequately

The applicable classification subheading for the Dirty Filter Indicator will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric visual signaling apparatus : Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,