NY R04478

August 22, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112 R04478

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.8880

Thomas H. Seeboth
President,
American Carbon Co., Inc.
831 Oakridge Circle
Hartford, WI 53027-2344

RE: The tariff classification of electrodes from China

Dear Mr. Seeboth,

In your letter dated July 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are shapes of titanium with metal oxide cores utilized as electrodes; the shapes may consist of wire, ribbon, tubes, mesh or other custom shapes.

The purpose of the electrodes, when assembled into various types of machinery, is to act as part of an electrolytic process to reduce or prevent corrosion of the machinery.

The applicable classification subheading for the Electrodes will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Parts: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,