NY R04469

August 15, 2006

CLA-2-67:RR:E:NC:SP:225 R04469

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500

Mr. Jesper Kauth
Shane Elliott Import
123 Airport Road
Shaftsbury, VT 05262

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Kauth:

In your letter dated July 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted illustrations depicting four artificial flowers. They are identified as items number FE 2000, FE 2001, FE 2002 and FE 2003. The artificial flowers will be made of silk petals, dried rubber leaves and dried sano tree components. These flowers appear to be made with wire stems that have been wrapped with paper incorporating the silk flowers, dried leaves and sano tree components. They will be used for decorative purposes. The essential character of this product is imparted by the silk flowers.

The applicable subheading for the artificial silk flowers will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

     Articles classifiable under subheading 6702.90.6500, HTSUS, which are products of the Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on "Files", click on "Search" and then enter a key word search for the term "GSP".

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,