NY R04467

July 27, 2006

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 R04467

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010

Mr. Jesper Kauth
Shane Elliott Import Export
123 Airport Road
Shaftsbury, VT 05262

RE: The tariff classification of electric table and floor-standing lamps from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Kauth:

In your letter dated July 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is electric table and floor-standing household lamps, which are stated to be made from bamboo.

The applicable subheading for the these electric table and floor-standing lamps will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Lamps and lighting fittingsnot elsewhere specified or includedElectric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other than of base metal: Household. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.20.8010, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,