NY R04425

August 15, 2006

CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:120 R04425

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1080

Mr. John Smirnow
Pisani and Roll
1717 K Street, NW
Suite 600
Washington, DC 20036

RE: The tariff classification of 6SC and Scream plug-in devices from Germany

Dear Mr. Smirnow:

In your letter dated July 20, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Thomson Broadcast and Media Solutions.

The items under consideration are described as the 6SC Processor (6SC) and the Scream Grain Reducer (Scream), which are plug-in devices suitable for use solely with Thomson’s Spirit Datacine 4K film scanner. The Spirit Datacine is an optical scanner that uses a long-life 300W Xenon light source. It scans the image at 4K resolution and the user has full range to manipulate the composition regarding color correction, image, and sizing. It is designed to scan frames of 16mm and 35mm cinematographic color film to convert the film to a digital file format for further processing. The Spirit was not ruled upon, however it appears similar to the Arriscan digital scanner classified under subheading 8471.90.0000 per NY K84272. The Arriscan is a digital scanner designed to scan frames of 35mm cinematographic color film and convert it to a digital file format by use of light emitting diode (LED) illumination.

As stated in the information provided, the 6SC and the Scream are optional printed circuit board assemblies specifically designed to fit the Spirit Datacine scanner. They are intended for use with this scanner to increase its range of features, yet are not necessary to its operation. The 6SC enhances color modification and the Scream further reduces grain and noise created during the film to data conversion process.

The 6SC is a populated board with digital signal processors, field programmable gate array, static random access memory, double universal asynchronous transmitter receiver and complex programmable logic devices. The Scream is also a populated board with field programmable gate arrays and first in first out memory. The boards plug into rack two of the Spirit Datacine scanner, located in the bottom left quadrant and are controlled by the Spirit’s control panel.

The applicable subheading for the 6SC Processor (6SC) and the Scream Grain Reducer (Scream) will be 8473.30.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Parts and accessoriessuitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Printed circuit assemblies: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,