NY R04383

July 17, 2006

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R04383

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Stacy Ann Zeller
Esquel Apparel Inc.
14 E. 33 St., 11th Fl.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of an elastic band from China

Dear Ms. Zeller:

In your letter dated July 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a picture of the product and described it as 65% polyester, 35% elastic narrow fabric sewn into loops. Each is approximately 1/2" wide and the loops are 8”, 10”, 18”, 24”, and 30”. Your customer will use them to wrap around gift boxes.

The applicable subheading for the sewn elastic bands will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for merchandise classified in subheading 6307.90.9889.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,