NY R04318

July 17, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R04318

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a cup holder from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated June 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Spiral Mug Tree Stand, item S039NA09723. The stand consists of a wooden base with 6 steel “branches” coming out of an 18-inch, steel wire “trunk.”

The applicable subheading for Spiral Mug Tree Stand will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,