NY R04316

July 24, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R04316

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060

Mr. John F. Underwood
NetStreams
3600 W. Parmer Lane, Suite 100
Austin, TX 78727

RE: The tariff classification of a touch screen controller from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Underwood:

In your letter dated June 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the TouchLinX™ TL380. The TL380 is a wall mounted controller measuring approximately 4½” x 4” x 2”. This device is an IP-Based (Internet Protocol) touch-screen keypad featuring a 3.8-inch, high-resolution Thin Film Transistor (TFT) color Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) touch panel.

The TL380 is a user-intuitive in-wall LCD touch screen controller with four additional control push buttons mounted to the right of the touch screen. This controller is designed to fit into a standard 2-gang electrical wall box. The back of the TL380 features four Ethernet RJ45 female connectors and two 28-volt 2-pin Phoenix connectors for power in and power out. The TL380 utilizes an Intel PXA255 400MB processor with 64MB of RAM and 30MB of Flash Memory. When integrated in a DigiLinX system, an audio distribution system, the TL380 can control a complete home entertainment network for multiple rooms with no additional equipment, once it is programmed using the DigiLinX Dealer Set-Up Program. The TL380 displays the meta-date (artist, album, song, cover art and play list) and transport controls available for each audio source (i.e., AM/FM tuner, CD player, DVD player, XM tuner, etc.) and SpeakerLinX™ speaker modules. The TL380 can also be programmed to control lighting systems, IP cameras, IP intercoms, automated heating and cooling systems (HVAC), and other home automation products, providing easy control of an entire home.

The applicable subheading for the TouchLinX™ TL380 will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, Panels, consolesand other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricityFor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,