NY R04312

July 11, 2006

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R04312

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Jack S. Macken
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
NY, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of base metal medallions from China

Dear Mr. Macken:

In your letter dated June 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Topps Company, Inc.

The merchandise is a series of 25 collectible medallions described as the “WWE Insider-Metal Medallions.” They are made of tin and imprinted on both sides with the picture of a wrestling celebrity. In addition, the World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) logo, the Topps logo, and the name of the wrestler are imprinted on one side of the medallion. Each medallion measures approximately 39.2 mm in diameter and is wrapped in a clear wrapper. After importation, each medallion will put up for retail sale with a package of WWE Insider trading cards.

The applicable subheading for the base metal medallions will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,