NY R04164

June 30, 2006

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 R04164

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Ralph Garcia
Mgr. Customs Compliance
Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc.
6400 Katell Ave.
Cypress, CA 90630

RE: The tariff classification of automotive bezels from Japan

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated June 9, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item (your part number MN150938, BEZEL, FR FOG LAMP, RH) is a plastic component that is designed to cover the fog lamp hole on certain Mitsubishi automobiles. The Bezel is mounted on the front bumper fascia of certain Mitsubishi vehicles. Since the same bumper fascia is used whether the vehicles are equipped with Fog lamps or not, the Bezel is used to improve the appearance of those vehicles which are not equipped with the Fog lamps.

The applicable subheading for the Bezels will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,