NY R04159

June 22, 2006

CLA-2:95:RR:NC:SP: 225 R04159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9503.90.0080

Ms. Marsha A. McCabe
Midwest Quality Gloves
835 Industrial Road
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of a kids tunnel from China.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated June 9, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted illustrations depicting a kids tunnel identified as item number 25A7K. The kids play tunnel is constructed of 100 percent polyester. The article has a wire frame that is collapsible, which allows the play tunnel to "spring open" for use, with no assembly required, and to be folded for storage.

         The applicable subheading for the kids tunnel identified as item number 25A7K, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,