NY R04118

June 27, 2006

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 R04118

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6790

Ms. Ann E. Broker
Icap Consultant
Supply Chain Solutions
P.O. Box 88197
Kentwood MI 49588

RE: The tariff classification of automotive gear shift knobs from Korea.

Dear Ms. Broker:

In your letter dated June 5, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is an automotive gear shift knob that will be imported in a finished condition.

The applicable subheading for the gear shift knobs will be 8708.99.6790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts of power trains: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,