NY R04091

June 14, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R04091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8507.80.8000

Ms. Jessica Boyd
Blackstone International
2018 Lord Baltimore Drive
Baltimore, MD 21244

RE: The tariff classification of a high/low universal power bank 9200 mAh external battery pack (Model Number SPD-11-13) from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Boyd:

In your letter dated June 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a high/low universal power bank 9200 mAh external battery pack. It is identified in your letter as Model Number SPD-11-13. This item is a lithium lon (Li-lon) rechargeable battery used to provide up to 12 hours of additional notebook run-time to notebook computers, and 100 hours of additional cell phone talk time. It also provides power to iPods, PDAs, MP3 players, satellite radios, and other portable electronics. It includes a DC car charger adapter and 27 assorted tips for use with various electronic devices. It provides continuous output power of 18 watts and 65 watts.

The applicable subheading for the high/low universal power bank 9200 mAh external battery pack (Model Number SPD-11-13) will be 8507.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof: Other storage batteries: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,