NY R04033

May 30, 2006

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R04033

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a wall plaque from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated May 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a wall ornament (item number W026HA01083) made of tin. It is fashioned in the design of a stylized sun; having a face at its round center surrounded by numerous projections, which resemble sunrays. It measures approximately 23.5 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the base metal wall plaque will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metalstatuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,