NY R04028

June 19, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R04028

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of plastic ear plugs from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated May 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted illustration depicts swimmer’s ear plugs. They are made of a thermoplastic elastomer and are identified as item number C066IA00692. The ear plugs are used to protect the ears when swimming.

 The applicable subheading for the plastic ear plugs will be 3926.90.9880 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,