NY R04025

June 12, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R04025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.90.6000

Mr. Troy D. Crago, CHB
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of Mardi Gras mask from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated May 25, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted photographs depicting three styles of Mardi Gras masks. The masks are identified as item number C079BA00628. They are composed of 80 percent feathers and 20 percent plastic material.

The applicable subheading for the Mardi Gras masks identified as item number C079BA00628 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,