NY R04012

June 8, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R04012

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Ronald Accuardi
Triton Products
30700-D Carter Street
Solon, OH 44139

RE: The tariff classification of storage boards from China

Dear Mr. Accuardi:

In your letter dated May 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of painted steel storage boards, similar to pegboards. The steel boards will be mounted to the top of floor-standing workbenches used primarily in commercial service and maintenance applications. After importation, steel shelves and hooks mounted on the board will hold hand tools and accessories. The product is available in a 24-inch high by 42.5-inch wide size, and a 24-inch square size.

The applicable subheading for the steel board will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,