NY R04002

June 6, 2006

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 R04002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5808.10.7000

Ms. Jennifer S. Kirn
World Exchange, Inc.
8840 Bellanca Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative braid, from China.

Dear Ms. Kirn:

In your letter dated May 22, 2006, on behalf of United Beads, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You write in your letter, that this product is of a knitted construction, however, bench tests on a representative sample that you sent subsequent to your inquiry, reveals that the product is of a loosely plaited braid measuring about 1/8" in diameter. Your letter states that this material is composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers. This type of braid has application in crafts, favors, gift-wrappings and other decorating activities. While not specifically stated in your correspondence, we presume that this material will be imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5808.10.7000, Harmonized Tarifff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for braids in the piece, of cotton or man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,