NY R03976

June 15, 2006

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 R03976

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9027.50.4060

Mr. Erich W. Gartner
Hitachi Metals America, Ltd.
2 Manhattanville Rd.
Suite 301
Purchase, NY 10577

RE: The tariff classification of Integrated Power Monitor from Japan

Dear Mr. Gartner:

In your letter dated May 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an Integrated Power Monitor (IPM) manufactured in Japan. Descriptive literature on Hitachi Metals America’s Integrated Power Monitor was submitted with the ruling request.

The IPM is used to measure the infrared power of light in an optical fiber network and to convert the photon energy to an electrical signal. The main components of the IPM are two fibers housed in a glass rod, a film-filter-coated glass rod, and a photodiode chip. End-users of IPMs are primarily telecommunications equipment and subsystems manufacturers.

The IPM is an instrument that is used to measure the intensity of light through use of a thin-film filter using infrared radiation. The IPM has two fibers (input and output) and two electrical pins. The IPM fibers are connected to the fibers of the network in which light is to be measured. Light passes into the input fiber to the thin-film filter, which reflects most of the light back through the output fiber. The light that passes through the filter is converted into a photocurrent by a photodiode. The electrical pins then measure this current. The current, being proportional to the amount of light passing through the filter, indicates the power of the light in the optical fiber network. The IPM does not have a display or read-out of the quantity of light being measured in the fiber network. The device can be connected to a current meter to show an actual electrical power measurement that would correlate to the optical signal. The IPM is a part of a measurement system.

The applicable subheading for the Integrated Power Monitor will be 9027.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound, or light: other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): electrical: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,