NY R03970

June 2, 2006

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 R03970

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.7045

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a teakettle from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated May 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a whistling teakettle (item number C038MA00010). It is made of aluminum with a plastic handle. The teakettle has a capacity of 2.5 liters.

The applicable subheading for the teakettle will be 7615.19.7045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminumother, cooking and kitchen ware, not enameled or glazed and not containing nonstick interior finishes, other, cookware, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,