NY R03961

May 31, 2006

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 R03961

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000

Ms. Maria Johnson
Disguise Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of a Cinderella Tiara from China.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated May 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is identified as Cinderella Tiara, Accessory Style #18227. The item is composed of a plastic horseshoe shaped headband attached to which are plastic beads strung onto metal wire forming arcs. At the center of the headpiece is a medallion depicting Cinderella. You have submitted a photograph of the item with your request.

The applicable subheading for the Cinderella Tiara will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,