NY R03946

May 19, 2006

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R03946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000

Ms. Lisa Morales
Bullet Line, Inc.
15959 NW 15th Ave.
Miami, FL 33169

RE: The tariff classification of a flashlight from China.

Dear Ms. Morales:

In your letter dated May 15, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a hand-held flashlight marketed as the Pump and Wind-up Flashlight. It is denoted as model number SM-9852.

The item is a hand-held flashlight with two LED lights. The flashlight has a built-in capacitor and magnet that is charged by the user pumping the underside handle. Once sufficiently charged the flashlight provides illumination to a darkened area by a beam of light. An on/off switch on the topside of the device activates the light beam.

The applicable subheading for the Pump and Wind-up Flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy Lamps: Flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,