NY R03943

June 2, 2006

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 R03943

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6815.99.4000

Ms. Anna Skwierz
Globe Trade, LLC
P.O. Box 99253
Troy, MI 48099-9253

RE: The tariff classification of sand art picture frames from Poland

Dear Ms. Skwierz:

In your letter dated May 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question is described as “Sand Pictures”. You stated in your letter that colorful sand is placed inside the glass of a picture frame. Sand designs are created by turning the picture frame. The “sand pictures” are framed in wood or plastic. You stated that the frames will be imported in three sizes: 4”x5”, 4”x6” and 6”x8”.

The applicable subheading for the sand art picture frames will be 6815.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articlesof other mineral substances...not elsewhere specified or included: other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,