NY R03916

May 26, 2006

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.

RE: The tariff classification of a step can from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated May 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a step can made of stainless steel (item number C038CA01703). It has a removable inner plastic bin. The can measures approximately 8.5 inches in diameter and 11 inches in height. Stepping on the pedal at the bottom of the can raises the lid.

The applicable subheading for the step can will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steelother, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,