NY R03892

May 19, 2006

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R03892

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8214.20.3000

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a nail implement set from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter, dated May 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item C011NA00788 is a 4-piece nail implement set comprised of a toenail clipper, nail clipper, nail scissors, and slant tweezers. The nail implement set is packed in a blister package, ready for retail sale. There is no case or container, designed to hold the implements, included with this set.

The applicable subheading for the nail implement set will be 8214.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of cutlery (for example, hair clippers, butchers’ or kitchen cleavers, chopping or mincing knives, paper knives); manicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files); base metal parts thereof: manicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files), and parts thereof: cuticle or cornknives, cuticle pushers, nail files, nailcleaners, nail nippers and clippers, all the foregoing used for manicure or pedicure purposes, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,