NY R03780

May 3, 2006

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 R03780

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190

Ms. Senta Schreiber
BDG International Inc.
840 Tollgate Road
Elgin, IL 60123

RE: The tariff classification of Formazin Turbidity Standard 4000 FNU from the Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Schreiber:

In your letter dated April 19, 2006, on behalf of your client Sudmo North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Formazin Turbidity Standard 4000 FNU (Formazin) which is a chemical used as a calibration standard for turbidity meters. Formazin is composed of hexamethylenetetramine, demineralized water, formaldehyde, and formazin polymer.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,