NY R03778

April 24, 2006

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 R03778

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.30.0000

Mr. Marshall Wade
Who’s Calling Inc.
5210 Carillon Point
Kirkland, Washington 98033

RE: The tariff classification of a laptop personal computer from Canada

Dear Mr. Wade:

In your letter dated April 19, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are importing used laptop personal computers from individuals that worked for your company in Canada. You state the country of origin of these laptops is Canada.

You also requested the country of origin marking for the imported laptops. A marked sample was not submitted with your letter for review. However, based on your submission the country of origin is Canada and the imported laptops are to be marked with the country of origin Canada.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

The applicable subheading for the laptops will be 8471.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for portable digital automatic data processing machines, weighing not more than 10 kg, consisting of at least a central processing unit, a keyboard and a display. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,