NY R03752

April 27, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 R03752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020

Ms. Geri K. Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification pullman style suitcases from Lithuania

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated April 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You provided literature and photographs of pullman style suitcases that are sized for a child. Each suitcase is manufactured of a rigid base of fiberboard wholly covered with a plastic film.

The applicable subheading for the suitcases will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for trunks, suitcases, etc., with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-5041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,