NY R03748

May 2, 2006

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R03748

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Ms. April L. Dyar
World Trade Specialist
Scientific Atlanta
5030 Sugarloaf Parkway
Lawrenceville, GA 30044

RE: The tariff classification of a Prisma II bdr Digital Reverse 4:1 Multiplexing System from Mexico

Dear Ms. Dyar:

In your letter dated April 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This ruling concerns the classification of a Prisma II bdr Digital Reverse 4:1 Multiplexing System. Within the Optical Network, the Prisma II bdr platform supports carrier class baseband digital reverse technology, building on Scientific Atlanta’s Prisma II modular design. The system consists of four major components included in the Prisma II High Density Chassis: at least one 4:1 Transmit Processor, bdr Laser Module, 4:1 Receive Processor, and bdr Receiver Module. This Prisma II bdr System utilizes the Prisma II chassis and provides for high data rate multiplexing of reverse path signals of digital video, voice, and data streams.

At the hub or headend, the 4:1 Transmit Processor converts four analog reverse path signals into baseband digital data streams that are multiplexed into one single data transport stream. Bdr Laser Modules, specific to the ITU grid, are used to convert the multiplexed data stream to an optical signal for long reach transmission. These Laser Modules contain a microprocessor device and DBF Laser Diode of 1310nm to 1550nm wavelength transmission.

On the receive end, one or two bdr Receiver Modules in the 4:1 Receiver Processor convert from the optical signal back to the baseband data stream. The Receive Processor de-multiplexes the data stream back to the four analog reverse path signals for routing the termination equipment.

The Features of the Prisma II bdr Digital Reverse 4:1 Multiplexing System include 12-bit encoding, QAM digital modulation, 4:1 time division multiplexing, modular design (chassis with modular components allowing for customer configuration. Each of the modular components consists of housed assemblies with both active elements (integrated circuits, hybrids, diodes, etc.) and passive elements (resistors, capacitors, potentiometers, etc.).

The applicable subheading for the Prisma II bdr Digital Reverse 4:1 Multiplexing System will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,