NY R03742

April 24, 2006

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 R03742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. Ali Kamara-Bunduka
Exel Global Logistics
11099 S La Cienega Blvd.
Suite 170N
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of after-market automotive seat covers from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Kamara-Bunduka:

In your letter dated April 16, 2006, on behalf of Grancouro Industria e Comercio Ltda., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs with your request.

The articles in question are automotive leather seat covers. These seat covers will be imported sewn and complete in a form ready for fitting on automotive seats and their respective head rests. The seat covers are installed around the seats and zipped up. You indicate that the seat covers are intended for sale to retail outlets where they will be sold as after-market accessories for quick installation in automobiles. The material composition of the leather seat covers will be 70 percent Bovine leather, 28 percent vinyl, 1 percent thread comprised of 70 percent polyester and 30 percent cotton and a 1 percent nylon identification tag. The underside of the seat cover has synthetic foam to provide cushioning and the back of the front seat cover has pockets.

The applicable subheading for the after-market automotive seat covers will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,