NY R03739

May 8, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03739

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:3924.90.5500

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a toilet brush holder from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated April 14, 2006, on behalf of Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph was provided with your letter. The toilet brush holder (C097CA00072) is a polypropylene plastic container designed to hold a toilet brush. It measures 5 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the toilet brush holder will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,