NY R03727

April 19, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 R03727

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of waste-paper baskets from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated April 13, 2006, on behalf of Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The illustration submitted with your request depicts two “Slim Jim” waste-paper baskets identified as items C097CA00053 and C097CA00054. The wastebaskets are made of plastic and have a capacity of 60 liters.

The applicable subheading for the waste-paper baskets will be 3924.90.5500, HTSUS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,